Sunday, July 1

 

 

5:30-7:30 p.m. Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing and
Evening Celebration Session #1—Allen Arena

video icon

Josh Graves “The Way You Should Go” (Deut. 1: 1-5, 26-46)

video icon

Patrick Mead “National Greatness” (Deut. 4: 1-14)

 

8-9:15 p.m. • Late Night Programs

audio icon

Patrick Mead “Discussing True National Greatness”—Allen Arena

audio icon

Jerry Rushford “A History of the Restoration Movement in Russia (1874-1929)”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

   

 

Monday, July 2

audio icon

7-8 a.m. Sponsored Breakfast Program

Hosted by Kairos Church Planting—Speaker, Neil Reynolds: “Regaining Our Missional Urgency”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Special Early Risers' Class

Ken Durham “Journey to the World and Heart of J.R.R. Tolkien” —Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center

 

8:10-9 a.m. • Morning Classes

audio icon

HAZELIP SERIES
"Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 1-2” with Phillip Camp—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

PDF: Teacher's Guide to Deuteronomy by P. Camp

audio icon

John Mark Hicks Part 1: Christian Ethics in Deuteronomy, “How Do We Read Case Laws?”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

audio icon

Stan Granberg and Neil Reynolds “Helping Declining Churches Make Good Decisions; Heritage 21 Foundation”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

L. Randolph Lowry Part 1: Discovering Your Centering Core, “Making Sure What Grounds You, Sustains You”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

audio icon

Sally Gary Part 1: “Responding to the LGBTQ Community”—Ezell Center 301

audio icon

Earl Lavender Part 1: “Faith Formation in a Secular Age”—Ezell Center 363

audio icon

Chris Barnett “Who’s With Me? Continuing to Lead When No One’s Sure They Want to Follow”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Steve Hemphill “27 Spiritual Weapons Straight from Scripture” — Ezell Center 136

audio icon

Anthony Walker “Remember and Don’t Forget: God’s Deliverance and Direction”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Josh Roberts “Rules of Engagement: God’s Instructions for Waging War and Timely Principles for Engaging Secular Culture”—Ezell Center 107

 

10-11:45 a.m. Morning Celebration Session #2

video icon

Hal Runkel “God Likes Grownups: Loving and Leading People to Adulthood, Beginning with Ourselves” (Deut. 6: 1-12, 20-25)

video icon

Kevin Owen “It’s Not About You” (Deut. 8: 1-20)

video icon

Rubel Shelly “Written in Stone: Kingdom Ethics” (Pt. 1)

 

12-1 p.m. • Sponsored Lunch Programs

audio icon

Hosted by Healing Hands International - Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Hosted by Hope for Life/Herald of Truth —Speaker, Jim Creech— South Concourse, Allen Arena

 

2-4 p.m. • Seminar Classes

audio icon

Kaitlin Shetler “#ChurchToo: Addressing Sexual Harassment, Abuse and Violence Against Women in the Church”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Hannah Parmalee “Teaching Emotional IQ to Today’s Emerging Adults”—Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center

 

2-2:50 p.m. • Afternoon Classes

audio icon

HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 4-5” with Lauren White—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

audio icon

Hal Runkel Part 1: “The 7 Deadly Sins of the 21st Century: Confessing All the Modern Ways We’re Killing Ourselves to Be Happy”—Collins Alumni Auditorium 

audio icon

David Young and Renee Sproles Part 1: Is Complementarianism Good for Women?”—Ezell Center 301

audio icon

Part 1 - Carlus Gupton “Convened Conversations: Bringing Congregations Together to Discuss What Really Matters”—Ezell Center 363

audio icon Part 2 - Carlus Gupton “Convened Conversations: Bringing Congregations Together to Discuss What Really Matters” —Ezell Center 363

audio icon

Anthony Fischetto Part 1: “Top Ten Tips to Transform Your Marriage”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Holly Catterton Allen “Bringing the Generations Back Together: Becoming Intentionally Intergenerational in Outlook and Practice”— Ezell Center 136

audio icon

May Patterson “Seeking a Familiar Face: The Transformational Journey of Connecting with God”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Ken Kilpatrick “Get Off the Mountain and Take the Land: Claiming New Ground for God Today”—Ezell Center 107

 

3-3:50 p.m. • Late Afternoon Classes

video icon

Conversations of Significance, hosted by Rhonda Lowry—Collins Alumni Auditorium

audio icon

HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 6” with Josh Strahan—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

audio icon

Patrick Mead Part 1: “Thin Places: Encountering the Spiritual in Everyday”—Ezell Center 301

audio icon

Jason Bybee “#blessed: The Beatitudes as Gracious Invitation”— Ezell Center 363

audio icon

Bret Walters “Community Collaboration: How Community Partnerships Can Transform Your Church”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Jeff Brown “My Father was a Starving Syrian: What Happens When We Forget Our Story? (Deut. 26: 1-11)”—Ezell Center 136 

audio icon

Sandi Rinderer “Living Out Your Legacy: A Study of Hebrews 12: 1-4”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Mary Anne Oglesby-Sutherly with Rhonda Minton “The Church Family and Dementia”—Ezell Center 107

 

4:30-6 p.m. • Sponsored Dinner Programs

audio icon Hosted by China Missions - Various Speakers on Ministry in China - Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Hosted by Agape—Speaker, Jody Vickery—Hall of Fame Room, Allen Arena

audio icon

Elders/Minister’s Dinner (spouses welcome) with Buddy Bell “Simplifying Church: The Five Things That Allow for Growth”—Allen Arena, south concourse

 

6-6:30 p.m. • Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing and Evening Celebration Session #3—Allen Aren

video icon

Richard Barclay “Rebellion and Reprieve” (Deut. 9: 1-14, 25-29)

video icon

Don McLaughlin “Circumcise Your Hearts” (Deut. 10: 12-22)

 

8:30-9:20 p.m. • Late Night Programs

audio icon

Jerry Rushford “A History of Christian Colleges in the Restoration Movement”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 3

audio icon

7-8 a.m. Sponsored Breakfast Program

Hosted by World Christian Broadcasting—Speaker, Andy Baker— Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

7:15-8 a.m. • Special Early Risers’ Class 

Ken Durham “Journey to the World and Heart of C.S. Lewis” (based on recent Lipscomb travel trip)—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

 

8:10-9 a.m. • Early Morning Classes

audio icon

HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 30” with Mark Black—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

audio icon

John Mark Hicks Part 2: Christian Ethics in Deuteronomy, “How Do We Read Problem Texts?”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

audio icon

Jason Allison and Dave Morgan Part 2: “The Church of ‘They’: Loving and Leading Difficult People”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

audio icon

L. Randolph Lowry Part 2: Developing Your Centering Core, “Framing Your Organization for God’s Future”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

audio icon

Sally Gary Part 2: “Practical Resources for LGBTQ Youth and Parents”—Ezell Center 301

audio icon

Earl Lavender Part 2: “On a Journey with God: Being the Church the World Needs”—Ezell Center 363

audio icon

Paul Prill “I Built This: The Hubris of Prosperity”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Steve Hemphill “Things That Hinder Your Prayers”—Ezell Center 136

audio icon

Peter Horne “Church Mosaic: Practical Steps Towards Ethnic Diversity in Local Congregations”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Neil Reynolds “Your Church Can Grow Again: Five Keys to Revitalization”—Ezell Center 107

 

9:10-11:45 a.m. • Morning Celebration Session #4 —Allen Arena

video icon

Chris Smith “The Rule of Prosperity” (Deut. 30: 1-20)

video icon

Jerry Rushford “Remembering Our Songs” (Deut. 31:30-32:7)

video icon

Rubel Shelly Part 2: “Written in Stone: Kingdom Ethics”

 

12-1 p.m. • Sponsored Lunch Programs

audio icon

Hosted by Health Talents International—Speaker, Jenni Whitfield, RN: “Daily Missional Life: Prioritizing Our Loves and Setting Margins”— Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Hosted by Hands of Compassion Ministry—Speaker, Phillip Quelle— Hall of Fame Room, Allen Arena

audio icon

“A Candid Conversation About Money with Church Leaders” with Jason Thompson and Chris Smith—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

 

2-4 p.m. Seminar Classes

audio icon

Jeff Walling and The Next Gen Preacher Movement “Raising Up the Next Generation of Great Preachers” Hosted by Jeff Walling with young speakers—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

audio icon

Marnie C. Ferree of Bethesda Workshops “Breaking the Bonds of Sexual Addiction: How the Church Can Support Healing”—Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center. 

 

2-2:50 p.m. Afternoon Classes

audio icon 

HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 7-9” with John Mark Hicks—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

audio icon

Hal Runkel Part 2: “The 7 Deadly Sins of the 21st Century: Confessing All the Modern Ways We’re Killing Ourselves to Be Happy”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

audio icon

Chris Altrock Part 2: The Golden Triangle of Spiritual Growth, “How Dreary Spirituality Derives from Disregard”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

audio icon

Buddy Bell Part 2: “Changing Your Mind! A New Look at Spiritual Growth”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

audio icon

Anthony Fischetto Part 2: “Top Ten Tips to Transform Your Marriage”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Jason Bybee “Addressing Pornography: What ‘More Than Conquerors’ Did for Our Church”—Ezell Center 136

audio icon

Nathan Randolph “Lead God’s People Through Adaptive Change: From the Waters of Marah to the Banks of the Jordan”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Theresa Winnett “Building Bridges to Children, Teens and Families: Teens Thriving in a Secular World”—Ezell Center 107

 

3-3:50 p.m. • Late Afternoon Classes

video icon 

Conversations of Significance, hosted by Rhonda Lowry—Collins Alumni Auditorium

audio icon

HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 33-34” with Earl Lavender—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

audio icon

Taylor Hammett “Remembering Where We Came From: Five Core Practices Every Church Must Recover for Missional Living”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

audio icon

Brad and Marilyn Rhoads: “Grace Marriage: An Ongoing Marriage Ministry that Works…for All Marriages”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

audio icon

Patrick Mead Part 2: “Thin Places: Encountering the Spiritual in Everyday”—Ezell Center 301

audio icon

Joe Roberts “Leaders for the Renewing of God’s People: Discerning God’s Calling for Today’s Leaders”—Ezell Center 109

audio icon

Kevin Owen “Created to Connect: With God, One Another and Culture”—Ezell Center 136

audio icon

Tom Seals “The Importance of Spirituality to the Veteran”—Ezell Center 138

audio icon

Dawn Wisniewski “Impressionable Faith: Parenting in a Secular Age”—Ezell Center 107

 

4:30-5:30 p.m. • Evening Celebration Session #5 —Allen Arena

video icon

Jeff Walling “Almost There” (Deut. 34: 1-12)