Skip to main content

Track & Field

Our goal is to train athletes to excel on the track by hard work and effort while developing strong moral character and Christian values through the pursuit of athletic excellence.

The girls track program has had a long history of success in the TSSAA dating back to the ’70s. Most of the previous years were spent in Division 1 AA, but in the 2017-18 academic year, the program made the move to Division II AA. 

Girls Varsity Track Team

Girls Varsity Track Team

Boys Varsity Track Team

Boys Varsity Track Team

Coaches

Track Staff

  • Todd Cunningham: Girls Head Coach
  • Tim Taylor: Boys Head Coach
  • Alyssa Andersen: Shot and Discus Coach
  • Griffin Johnson: Vault Coach
  • Kayla Montgomery: Distance Coach
  • Andrew Stewart: Sprints Coach
  • Anna Bowers: Assistant Coach
  • Loren Cagle: Assistant Coach
  • Dillon Siegenthaler: Assistant Coach
Facilities

Tallent Track

Tallent Track, part of the Reese Smith Athletic Complex, is an NCAA D1-level track completed in 2012 and is named for Bill and Evelyn Tallent. The track is home to the state champion Lipscomb Academy Mustangs, as well as the widely successful Lipscomb University Bison track team. Currently, Lipscomb Academy, with nine individual state championship titles, holds the TSSAA honors of school with the most individual titles and second-highest most consecutive team state championships with four championships.

View image of Tallent Track

Reese Smith Athletic Complex

The Reese Smith Athletic Complex, consisting of the McCadams Athletic Center, football stadium and field, Tallent Track, baseball field and a football practice field, is named in appreciation of Reese L. Smith, a Lipscomb friend and contributor. Smith, owner of the Nashville Sounds minor league baseball team, was inducted into the Fastpitch Softball Hall of Fame, Middle Tennessee State University (MTSU) Blue Raider Hall of Fame and posthumously the Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame.

View image of Reese Smith Athletic Complex

Human Performance Weight Room

With the renovation of the human performance weight room located at the Upper School, the enhanced performance center is accessible now for the entire student body. The renovations have expedited our ability to install methodologies based around teaching movement, core strength and proper lifting techniques. Sixteen racks, numerous dumbbell and kettlebell racks and increased space give the athletics program the necessary tools to teach effectively.

View image of the human performance weight room

Program Stats

School Records

2019

Mikele Vickers (Triple Jump, 39’6”; Long Jump, 19’0.75”; 100 M Dash, 11.95 sec; 200 M Dash, 25.35 sec)

Trinity Fields, Kailyn Tyler, Bryn Owens, Mikele Vickers (400 M Relay, 48.06 sec)

2017

Megan Hyman, Kailyn Tyler, Jillian Stephen, Mikele Vickers (800 M Relay, 1:44.44)

2016

Jillian Stephen, Megan Hyman, Katherine Gaw, Katie Coker (1600 M Relay, 4:07.28)

2014

L’Arista Jones (Shot Put, 35’4.5”)

Ryan Lipe (Triple Jump, 43’9”)

2013

Ryan Lipe (Decathlon, 6129 points)

Sarah Browning (Pole Vault, 10’7”)

David Austin Lowery (800 M Run, 1:57.26)

2012

Barbara Lee Ball (600 M Run, 4:58.92; 800 M Run, 2:16.82; 3200 M Run,11:00.01)

2011

Abby Taylor, Loren Cagle, Alex Taylor, Barbara Lee Ball (3200 M Relay, 9:47.55)    

2010

Clay Smith, Jacob Turner, Scott Bledsoe, Stefan Jordan (400 M Relay, 43.44 sec)

Dale Babb, Clay Smith, Jacob Turner, Stefan Jordan (1600 M Relay, 3:24.50)

2009

Zach Rogers (Long Jump, 23’ 8”)

Kirstyn Sweeney (Pentathlon, 3057 points)

2008

Kirstyn Sweeney (100 M Hurdles, 15.38 sec; 300 Hurdles, 46.59 sec)

Zach Rogers (100 M Dash, 10.74 sec; 200 M Dash, 21.48 sec)

K.Murphy, R.Moneypenny, J.Holt, Z.Rogers (800 M Relay, 1:28.21)

2006

Ashley Dance (400 M Dash, 56.99 sec)

2005

Ford Hillin (High Jump, 6’4”)

2001

Kate Gilpin (High Jump, 5’5”)

1999

Jonathan Shaub (300 Hurdles, 39.84 sec)

1995

David Casey (Discus, 160’5”; Shot Put, 54’1.75”)

Steve Parks (Pole Vault, 14’2”)

1994

B. Christy, J. Swindell, J. Ezell, N. Mayo (3200 M Relay, 8:08.4)

Championships

Team Championships & Individual Champions

2017

Garrett McQuain (Pole Vault)

Mikele Vickers (100 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Relay)

2015

Rutger Reitmaier (Shot Put)

2013

Girls Team Championship

Barbara Lee Ball (800 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run)

Sarah Browning (Pole Vault)

Jackson Powers (Decathlon)

2012

Barbara Lee Ball (800 Meter Run, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run)

Austin Casassa (3200 Meter Run)

2011 

Ryan Cagle (Shot Put) 

Logan Green (3200 Meter Run)

2010 

Barbara Lee Ball (Individual)

Christopher Safley (Discus)

2009 

Zach Rogers (Long Jump)

Christopher Safley (Discus)

2008

Boys Team Championship

800 Meter Relay

Ryan Johnson (800 Meter Run)

Miranda Klein (Individual)

Zach Rogers (Long Jump, 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash)

2007 

Ryan Johnson (1600 Meter Run)

Kirstyn Sweeney (Pentathlon)

2006 

Team Championship

 4 X 800 Meter Relay 

2005 

Kara Sephel (1600 Meter) 

2004 

Burton Elrod (Pole Vault) 

2003 

3200 Meter Relay

2002 

3200 Meter Relay 

2001 

Andrew King (Pole Vault)

2000 

Andrew King (Pole Vault) 

1998 

James Kuykendall (Pole Vault) 

1997 

Brian Gentry (110 Meter High Hurdles)

1996 

3200 Meter Relay

Brent Morris (Discus)

1995 

David Casey (Shot Put) 

Melvin Evans (Discus)

1994 

3200 Meter Relay

Ericka Harris (100 Meter Dash) 

1993 

Ericka Harris (100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash) 

1991 

Steven Bowen (Decathlon)

1990 

3200 Meter Relay 

1989 

1600 Meter Relay 

Gabe Feltner (800 Meter Run)

Beth Tallent (1600 Meter Run) 

1988 

Beth Tallent (800 Meter Run, 1600 Meter Run, Pentathlon) 

1987 

Beth Tallent (1600 Meter Run) 

1986 

Darrin Brown (110 Meter High Hurdles) 

Beth Tallent (1600 Meter Run) 

1981

Regina Atnip (High Jump)

1980

Girls 2 Mile Relay 

Jack Burton (Mile Run and 2 Mile Run)

Keith Nash (Pole Vault)

1979 

Jack Burton (Individual and 2 Mile Run)


State Runner-up

2015

Rutger Reitmaier (Discus)

2009

Girls Team

3200 Meter Run

300 Meter Hurdles

Kirstyn Sweeney (Pentathlon)

2007 

Pole Vault

300 Meter Hurdles

Long Jump

2006 

200 Meter Dash

Pole Vault

Shot Put

2005

Boys Team

High Jump

800 Meter

Signings

College Signings

2018

Megan Hyman, Lipscomb University

2017

Drew McCollough, Freed-Hardeman University

Katie Coker, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

2014

Ryan Lipe Signing, Bellarmine University

2013

Barbara (Lee) Ball, Lipscomb University

David Austin Lowery, Lipscomb University

Abbey McMurray, Lipscomb University

Corely Webb, Trevecca Nazarene University

2012

Austin Casassa, Lipscomb University

2011

Ryan Cagle, Harding University

Logan Green, Harding University

2010

Christopher Safley, Harding University

2009

Krysten Sweeney, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2008

Ryan Johnson, Harding University

2007

Caitlin Anderson, Lipscomb University

Joran Wilson, Lipscomb University

2005

Ashley Dance, Samford University

Ericka (Harris) Maple, Harding University

Lauren (Williams) Weaver, Belmont University

1997

Dan Turner, Lipscomb University

1994

Megan Mantlo, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

1993

Chad Breedlove, Samford University

Michael Wiley, Samford University

1989

Beth (Tallent) Sheridan, Vanderbilt University

1987

Allen Gill, Harding University

1989

110 M Hurdles: Stephen Tallent, 14.44 sec

1987

400 M Dash: Joey Deeb, 49.64 sec

1980

1600 M Run: Jack Burton, 4:09.24

3200 M Run: Jack Burton, 9:13.24

1972

Discus: Janie Seat, 109’9.5”