Skip to main content

COVID-19 Update

Lipscomb University Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 update and response.

Learn More

COVID-19 Update

Lipscomb Academy Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 update and response.

Learn More

SC 2019 Media

Summer Celebrations Promo

Poured Out: Study Guide Session Recordings Keynote Sessions 

Pre-Program Events

8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Envision 2019: “Poured Out” with Leonard Allen and John Mark Hicks—Ezell Center 301. 
Special pre-program hosted by the College of Bible & Ministry. (Separate registration required.)

We're pleased to host an in-depth study of the Holy Spirit for church leaders. All those wanting to grow in knowledge and depth of the Spirit should join. You'll receive two books -- Poured Out by Leonard Allen and Enter the Water, Come to the Table by John Mark Hicks -- and a Poured Out study guide.

Presenters

  • Dr. Leonard Allen, Dean of the College of Bible & Ministry
  • Dr. John Mark Hicks, Professor of Theology, College of Bible & Ministry
  • Dr. Kris Miller, Director of the Center for Christian Spirituality

2-4:15 p.m.
Faith & Culture Movie Series “I Can Only Imagine” The true story of songwriter Bart Millard’s journey from suffering abuse at the hands of his father to redemption and forgiveness. Winner of the 2018 Dove Award for Inspirational Film. Hosted by Mark McFerran of Agape—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

4:30-6 p.m.
Food and Fellowship Around Campus
Come early and join us for dinner in Bison Café, the Bennett Food Court or Au Bon Pain. Check out the vendors in McQuiddy Gymnasium and enjoy the campus. 

 

Wednesday Schedule

6-6:30 p.m.
Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing—Allen Arena
Led by Andrew Leeper and Brentwood Hills Church of Christ Praise Team

6:30-8 p.m.
Evening Celebration Session #1—Allen Arena

  • Rick Atchley “The Spirit of Truth and Power”
  • Orpheus Heyward “The Spirit Guarding and Guiding”
  • KOPIO AWARD: Nan & Doug Smith
  • WORSHIP LEADER: Andrew Leeper

8:15-9:15 p.m.
Late Night Programs

  • Lipscomb Alumni and Friends Gathering and Reception for Kopio Award recipients, former Lipscomb Board of Trustees member Doug Smith and his wife Nan, as well as guest author Mark Lanier—Bison Square
  • Abilene Christian University Alumni & Friends Gathering and Reception. Join Royce Money, Jim Orr, Craig Fisher, Mark Meador and others for this time of fellowship—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center.
  • TEENS ONLY: Late Night…ALRIGHT!!! with the Next Gen Preachers—The Well Coffee House, Granny White Pike (across from campus)
  • Patrick Mead Part 1: “Open to the Spirit: Embracing the Disciplines to Hear the Spirit”— Allen Arena
  • Jerry Rushford “Memory—Hold the Door: The Transforming Power of Hymns”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center 
  • Keith Lancaster presents “An Evening of Praise & Harmony”—Collins Alumni Auditorium. 

8:15-10 p.m.

  • Faith & Culture Movie Series “Selfie Dad” A comedy to challenge us to get back into the Word of God. Hosted by Mark McFerran of Agape—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Late Night Snacks by the Associated Women of Lipscomb pie and coffee in Allen Arena’s north concourse.

9:30 p.m.
Evening Celebration Praise with Called By God A Cappella Ensemble—Flatt Amphitheater 

 

Thursday Schedule

7 a.m.-6 p.m.
Prayers for the Holy Spirit Poured Out—McCaleb Missions Center, Ezell Center 238
An all-day prayer station open for personal prayer and meditation

7-8 a.m.
Sponsored Breakfast Program—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
Hosted by Stan Granberg of Kairos Church Planting—Speaker, Caleb Borchers “How Our Culture is Changing... For the Better” (Pick up a free ticket to attend at the organization’s exhibit in McQuiddy Gymnasium.)

7:15-8 a.m.
Special Early Riser’s Class—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center
Ken Durham Part 1: “Creativity: God’s Spirit and Image in our DNA” Grab breakfast and bring it to class. Coffee, hot tea and pastries in the room.

8:10-9 a.m.
Morning Classes

  • HAZELIP SERIES “The Spirit in the Old Testament” Phillip Camp—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • Uduak Afangideh Part 1: “Empowered by the Spirit to Live in Community: An Isolated Generation”—Ezell Center 363
  • Rick Atchley Part 1: “Why Talk About Race: the Color-Blessed Church”—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • Jeff Brown “Bread with Strangers: Encountering Jesus Among Refugees”—Ezell Center 234
  • Stan Granberg “Regaining Relevance: Five Shifts Your Church Needs to Make it Grow”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Taylor Hammett “The City, the Church and the Table: Leading Your Church into Mission for the City”—Ezell Center 109
  • John Mark Hicks Part 1: “Worshipping in the Spirit: Encountering God at the Table in the Assembled People of God”—Ezell Center 301
  • Ken Kilpatrick “Hope Afield at Blessing Farm: Stand Up and Step Out Through Confidence in the Spirit”—Ezell Center 205
  • Rhonda Lowry and Randy Harris "Loving Kindness" This class will discuss the role kindness plays in marking the boundaries in our conversations with believers.—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center
  • Jennifer and Jason Pagel “Formed by the Spirit: The Role of the Holy Spirit in Discipleship”—Ezell Center 136
  • Nathan Randolph “O Happy Day: ‘Baptism of the Holy Spirit’ Revisited”—Ezell Center 107
  • Frank Scott “The Holy Spirit in Christian Counseling: 10 Truths for People Helpers”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine
  • Martell Souder “Searching for Peace in the Valley of Grief: Comfort & Counsel from the Holy Spirit”—Ezell Center 138             

9 a.m.
TEENS ONLY: Morning Youth Session—High Rise Commons Area

9:10-11:45 a.m. 
Morning Celebration Session #2—Allen Arena

  • Anthony Walker “The Spirit Reconciling and Renewing”
  • Bret Walters “The Spirit Comforting and Caring”
  • Randy Harris Part 1: “Being Spirit-ual in a Secular Age”
  • WORSHIP LEADERS: Keith Lancaster and the Praise & Harmony Team
  • SPIRITUAL RESOURCES:  Brad Rhoads, “Grace Marriage: One Year Later” and Bobby Harrington, “Renew-ing Discipleship”

12-1 p.m.
Sponsored Lunch Programs

  • Hosted by Art Woods of Healing Hands International—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Hosted by Herald of Truth—"Evangelism is the Mission"—South Concourse, Allen Arena
  • Hosted by Hands of Compassion—Speaker: Phillip Quelle—Hall of Fame Room, Allen Arena
  • Church Leader’s Lunch & Learn (spouses welcome) —Bobby Harrington, "Renew-ing Discipleship"—"Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine (Event hosted by Scott Sager and Lipscomb Church Services. Grab lunch in Bison Café and bring it to class. There will be drinks and dessert available.)

2-4 p.m.
Seminar Classes
Seminar Classes run for two hours and are in-depth conversations on serious issues facing the church

  • New Music Nashville: Randy Gill, Shane Coffman and D.J. Bulls A cappella arrangements of contemporary worship songs taught and led by Bulls, Coffman and Randy Gill, associate professor of worship ministry. You will leave with arrangements of new songs to teach your congregation and a great resource for your worship in the future–Ward Hall

  • Brad and Marilyn Rhoads “Grace Marriage: A Ministry to Prevent Crisis and Bring Marriages Alive”–Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center

  • Linda Zelnik “The Holy Spirit and Your Personality: Maximizing Your God-Given Strengths via the DISC Profile”—Swang 100, Swang Business Building

2-2:50 p.m.
Afternoon Classes

  • HAZELIP SERIES “The Holy Spirit in Matthew’s Gospel” Frank Guertin—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • TEENS ONLY: Jovan Barrington “Following the Spirit in Uncertainty and Discomfort”—High Rise Commons Area
  • Chris Altrock Part 1: “The Samuel Prayer: Praying with Big Ears and Not Just a Big Mouth”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine
  • Anthony Booker “Living in a Spirit-Filled Marriage: Representing Christ and His Bride While Walking in Dirt”—Ezell Center 138
  • Les Chapman “The Holy Spirit and the Transformation of the Mind: Changing How We Think”—Ezell Center 363
  • Matt Dabbs “Making and Maturing Disciples: The Spirit’s Central Role”—Ezell Center 234
  • Adam Ellis “Practicing Gratitude: How Grateful Living and Spiritual Practices Will Change Your Life ”—Ezell Center 107
  • Scott Franks “Draw Me a Picture of the Spirit: Helping Your Congregation Visualize the Work and Nature of the Spirit”—Ezell Center 205
  • Josh Graves “No Longer Slaves: Freedom from Anger, Cynicism and Fear”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Chris Harrell “Strange Journeys: How the Spirit is Making People Whole”—Ezell Center 136
  • Mark Lanier Part 1: “Science and Faith: Friends, not Foes"—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • Wilson McCoy “Becoming an Intergenerational Church: Steps, Struggles and Strategies”—Ezell Center 109
  • Rubel Shelly Part 1: “Meet the Whole Family: Who is the Holy Spirit?”—Ezell Center 301
  • David Young “Four Miracles Before Breakfast: Signs, Wonders and Powers for Today”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

3-3:50 p.m.
Late Afternoon Classes

  • Rhonda Lowry "Conversations of Significance" with Don Finto—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center
  • HAZELIP SERIES “The Holy Spirit in Luke-Acts” Earl Lavender—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • TEENS ONLY: Fun and Games—High Rise Commons Area
  • Jamie Atchley “The Holy Spirit and the Mind of Christ”—Ezell Center 136
  • James Angus “Where the Spirit of the Lord Resides: Living in the Freedom of the Spirit”—Ezell Center 138
  • Buddy Bell Part 1: “BREAKTHROUGH: To Life in the Spirit”—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • J.P and Beth Conway “Humility and Patience in the ‘Faith & Science’ Conversation”—Ezell Center 109
  • Dan Dozier "Afraid of the Holy Spirit?"—Ezell Center 234
  • Steve Hemphill Part 1: “The Holy Spirit & Spiritual Warfare” —Ezell Center 363
  • Don McLaughlin Part 1: "No Longer Strangers: How Personal Intercultural Friendships Destroy Systemic Racism”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Joseph Shulam Part 1: “The Holy Spirit in the Old Testament: the Spirit in the Law of Moses”—Ezell Center 301
  • Lisa Steele “Bringing Transformation and Renewal to Our Multicultural Community: The Spirit’s Guidance at Carpenter’s Square”—Ezell Center 107
  • Erik Tryggestad and Bob Smietana “Fake News and Faith News: How Do You Change the Perception of Trustworthiness?”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine
  • Greg York—Ezell 205
     

 4:30-5:45 p.m.
Sponsored Dinner Programs

  • Elders/Minister’s Dinner (spouses welcome)—Speaker: Buddy Bell—”Positive Leadership in a Negative World”—Allen Arena, south concourse. Purchase ticket, $10, at Celebration Central to attend.

6-6:30 p.m. 
Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing—Allen Arena
Led by Jeremy Swindle

6:30-8 p.m.
Evening Celebration Session #3—Allen Arena

  • Mark Lanier “The Spirit Prompting & Convicting”
  • David Young “The Spirit Interceding and Groaning”
  • WORSHIP LEADERJeremy Swindle

8:15-9:20 p.m.
Late Night Programs

  • TEENS ONLY: Late Night…ALRIGHT!!!—The Well Coffee House, Granny White Pike (across from campus)
  • Patrick Mead Part 2: “Open to the Spirit: Embracing the Disciplines to Hear the Spirit”— Allen Arena
  • Jerry Rushford Part 2: “Memory—Hold the Door: Strands from a Spiritual Autobiography”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • Joseph Shulam “The Spirit in the Life of Israel: A Reunion” (Lipscomb’s Lifelong Learning travelers, students and friends who have visited Israel are especially invited to attend for an update on programs in the nation.)—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine

8:15-10 p.m.

  • Faith & Culture Movie Series "Beautifully Broken" The true story of a refugee’s escape, a prisoner’s promise and a daughter’s painful secret converging as three fathers’ lives intersect in a film featuring Michael W. Smith. Q & A will follow with two of the fathers who live in Brentwood, Tennessee, Randy Hartley and William Mwizerwa, a Rwandan who has lived here for the last 20 years. Hosted by Mark McFerran of Agape—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center.
  • Late Night Snacks by the Associated Women of Lipscomb pie and coffee in Allen Arena’s north concourse.
  • In Rare Form An a cappella seven-voice ensemble hosted by George Pendergrass performing intricate a cappella original compositions as well as revised and revived inspirational standards.

9:30 p.m. 
Evening Celebration Praise with Shawn Frazier and the North Boulevard Praise Team—Flatt Amphitheater

 

Friday Schedule

7 a.m.-6 p.m.
Prayers for the Holy Spirit Poured Out 
An all-day prayer station open for personal prayer and meditation—McCaleb Missions Center, Ezell Center 238 

7-8 a.m.
Sponsored Breakfast Program
Hosted by Richard Riehn of Eastern European Mission—Speaker, Dirk Smith: “A New Day: Luke 1:78”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center (Pick up a free ticket to attend at the organization’s exhibit in McQuiddy Gymnasium.)

7:15-8 a.m.
Special Early Riser’s Class with Ken Durham Part 2: “Creativity: God’s Spirit and Image in our DNA”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine. Grab breakfast and bring it to class. Coffee, hot tea and pastries in the room.

8:10-9 a.m.
Early Morning Classes

  • HAZELIP SERIES “The Holy Spirit in John’s Gospel” John York—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center 
  • Uduak Afangideh Part 2: “Empowered by the Spirit to Live in Community: Doing Life Together”—Ezell Center 363 
  • Rick Atchley Part 2: “Why Talk About Race: the Color-Blessed Church”—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • Jovan Barrington “Keep in Step: Following the Spirit in Uncertainty and Discomfort”—Ezell Center 109
  • Virgil Fry “Walking with Those in Grief”—Ezell Center 205 
  • John Mark Hicks Part 2: “Worshipping in the Spirit: Encountering God in the Use of Scripture”—Ezell Center 301
  • Russ King and Pat O’Neal Agee “Our Comforter in Times of Grief: Leaning on God’s Spirit in Times of Pain”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine
  • L. Randolph Lowry "Out of the Spotlight: A Candid Conversation with Biblical scholar, author and attorney Mark Lanier"—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center
  • Jerry Neill “Downward Rising: Transformation as ‘Journey’ with the Spirit-Filled Community”—Ezell Center 138    
  • Jason Noble “Spirit-Convicted, Spirit-Perfected: Exploring Transformation in the Life of a Believer” —Ezell Center 107
  • Dirk Smith “A New Day: Because God is Loving and Merciful”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Jerry Trousdale “Lessons from Successful Disciple-Making Movements in the World’s Most Challenging Mission Fields: Jesus’ First Century Values and 21st Century Breakthroughs”—Ezell Center 234          
  • Mallory Wyckoff “Hearing the Spirit: Cultivating a Posture of Listening and Responding”—Ezell Center 136          

9 a.m.
TEENS ONLY: Morning Youth Session—High Rise Commons Area

9:10-11:45 a.m.
Morning Celebration Session #4—Allen Arena

  • Earl Lavender “The Spirit Refreshing and Providing”
  • Neil Reynolds “The Spirit Seeking and Saving”
  • Randy Harris Part 2: “Being Spirit-ual in a Secular Age”
  • WORSHIP LEADERS: Anthony Lancaster and the Praise & Harmony Team
  • SPIRITUAL RESOURCES: Ginger Ravella “Hope Found” and Tony Holt “Every Believer Witness”

12-1 p.m.
Sponsored Lunch Programs

  • Hosted by Rick Harper of Health Talents International—Speaker, Sheri Kretzschmar: “How Prayer Changed My Hills to Volcanoes”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Church Leader’s Lunch & Learn (spouses welcome)—Ginger Ravella “Hope Found: Helping the Hurting Find Hope”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine (Event hosted by Scott Sager and Lipscomb Church Services. Grab lunch in Bison Café and bring it to class. There will be drinks and dessert available.)

2-4 p.m.
Seminar Classes
Seminar Classes run for two hours and are in-depth conversations on serious issues facing the church.

  • New Music Nashville: Randy Gill, Shane Coffman and D.J. Bulls A cappella arrangements of contemporary worship songs taught and led by Bulls, Coffman and Randy Gill, associate professor of worship ministry. You will leave with arrangements of new songs to teach your congregation and a great resource for your worship in the future!–Ward Hall
  • Tony Holt and North Boulevard Church of Christ “Every Believer a Witness: a 7-Week Program to Empower Your Members to Reach the Lost”—Swang Business Center 100
  • Chris Smith and Jason Thompson “The Carpenter’s Plan for Stewardship in Churches”—Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center

2-2:50 p.m.
Afternoon Classes

  • HAZELIP SERIES "The Holy Spirit in Paul’s Letters" Lauren White—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • TEENS ONLY: Bret Walters “The Spirit Comforting and Caring”—High Rise Commons Area
  • Holly Catterton Allen "Helping Children Cope: Connecting Spirituality and Resilience"—Ezell Center 136
  • Chris Altrock Part 2: "The Samuel Prayer: Praying with Big Ears and Not Just a Big Mouth"—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine
  • Lauren Calvin Cooke "Agency and Amazement: The Holy Spirit and Adolescent Faith Development"—Ezell Center 107
  • Robert Gardenhire "Poured Out, Poured On, Poured In"—Ezell Center 363
  • Carlus Gupton "Enneagram: What is it? What is its value?"—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center
  • Christopher Jackson “What to Do When You Don’t Know What to Do: The Holy Spirit as a Christian’s GPS”—Ezell Center 138
  • Mark Lanier Part 2: “Science and Faith: Learning from the Problems”—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • Joe Roberts “Reclaiming Jesus’ Calling: Words We Most Want to Hear”—Ezell Center 109
  • Brent Roe-Hall “Sacred Journey, Spirit-Full Companions: Accompanying College Students and Young Adults in Faith Transitions”—Ezell Center 205
  • Rubel Shelly Part 2: “A Holy Commandment: Be Filled with the Spirit!”—Ezell Center 301
  • Traci and Matt Stead “Reading for Relationship: A Path for a Deepening Relationship with God”—Ezell Center 234

3-3:50 p.m.
Late Afternoon Classes

  • Conversations of Significance, hosted by Rhonda Lowry, with Jerry Rushford—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center
  • HAZELIP SERIES “A Practical Theology of the Holy Spirit” Leonard Allen—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center
  • TEENS ONLY: Fun and Games—High Rise Commons Area
  • Buddy Bell Part 2: “BREAKTHROUGH: To Stay in Step with the Spirit”—Collins Alumni Auditorium
  • Rita Cochrane “The Spirit’s Call: When You Find Yourself ‘Reluctantly Submissive’”—Ezell Center 138
  • Russ Corley “Missing! The Everydayness of Everlasting Life: The Spirit, Discipleship and the Disciplines”—Ezell Center 234
  • Dennis Bruce Gamble “Spiritual Renewal When Facing Life’s Challenges: Surviving the Challenges of Ministry, Family and Culture” —Ezell Center 107 
  • Steve Hemphill Part 2: “The Holy Spirit & Spiritual Warfare”—Ezell Center 363
  • Don McLaughlin Part 2: “No Longer Strangers: How Personal Intercultural Friendships Share the Gospel”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center
  • Dave Morgan and Jason Allison “Walk the Lineage: How ‘Church of Origin’ Experiences Shape Spiritual Development”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center, third-floor mezzanine               
  • Kevin Owen “Go Fish: How to Share the Most Important News Ever Heard”—Ezell Center 136
  • Tom Reynolds “Spirit Led Recovery Ministry: The Story of His Way”—Ezell Center 205
  • Neil Reynolds “Multiplying Leaders: Why Apprenticeships Are Critical to our Future”—Ezell Center 109   
  • Joseph Shulam Part 2: “The Holy Spirit in the Old Testament: the Prophets”—Ezell Center 301

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Evening Celebration Session #5—Allen Arena

  • Randy Harris “The Spirit Revealing and Reminding”
  • KOPIO AWARD: Ethel and Michael Crowder
  • WORSHIP LEADER: Chris Shields II

5:45-9 p.m.
Bison Block Party: Food, Fun, Faith and Fireworks—Allen Arena Mall
Inflatable games for children and food vendors for a family picnic will be set up in Allen Arena Mall.
 
6-7:30 p.m.
Dinner for Kopio Award recipients—Allen Arena, south concourse (invitation only)

9 p.m.
Fireworks —Allen Arena Mall

 

Keynote Celebration Sessions

The Spirit of God empowers the mission of God in the lives of believers through ongoing fresh encounters with His Holy Spirit. This fresh filling of the Holy Spirit poured out is our chosen theme and comes from Leonard Allen’s new book Poured Out.

Summer Celebration features five Celebration Sessions focused on this theme. All five sessions are held in Allen Arena.

Wednesday, 6 p.m.

  • Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing led by Andrew Leeper and Brentwood Hills Church of Christ
  • Rick Atchley “The Spirit of Truth and Power”
  • Orpheus Heyward “The Spirit Guarding and Guiding”
  • KOPIO AWARD: Nan & Doug Smith
  • WORSHIP LEADER: Andrew Leeper

Thursday, 9:10 a.m.

  • Anthony Walker “The Spirit Reconciling and Renewing”
  • Bret Walters “The Spirit Comforting and Caring”
  • Randy Harris Part 1: “Being Spirit-ual in a Secular Age”
  • WORSHIP LEADERS: Keith Lancaster and the Praise & Harmony Team
  • SPIRITUAL RESOURCES:  Brad Rhoads “Grace Marriage: One Year Later”

Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

  • Mark Lanier “The Spirit Prompting & Convicting” 
  • David Young “The Spirit Interceding and groaning”
  • WORSHIP LEADER: Jeremy Swindle

Friday, 9:10 a.m.

  • Earl Lavender “The Spirit Refreshing and Providing”
  • Neil Reynolds “The Spirit Seeking and Saving”
  • Randy Harris Part 2: “Being Spirit-ual in a Secular Age”
  • WORSHIP LEADERS: Anthony Lancaster and the Acapella Praise Team
  • SPIRITUAL RESOURCES: Ginger Ravella “Hope Found” and Tony Holt “Every Believer Witness”

Friday, 4:30 p.m.

  • Randy Harris “The Spirit Revealing and Reminding” 
  • KOPIO AWARD: Ethel and Michael Crowder
  • WORSHIP LEADER: Chris Shields II

Hazelip Series

The Hazelip Series are classes exclusively taught by faculty from the Hazelip School of Theology that focus on the 2019 Summer Celebration theme: “Poured Out.” All Hazelip Series courses are held in the Swang Chapel located in the Ezell Center.

Thursday, June 27

8:10 a.m.-9 a.m.
Phillip Camp "The Spirit in the Old Testament"

2 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Frank Guertin "The Holy Spirit in Matthew's Gospel"

3 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Earl Lavender "The Holy Spirit in Luke-Acts"—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Friday, June 28

8:10 a.m.-9 a.m.
John York "The Holy Spirit in John's Gospel"—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

2 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Lauren White "The Holy Spirit in Paul's Letters"—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

3 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Leonard Allen "A Practical Theology of the Holy Spirit"—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center