Skip to main content

COVID-19 Update

Lipscomb University Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 update and response.

Learn More

COVID-19 Update

Lipscomb Academy Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 update and response.

Learn More

SC 2018 Media

Sunday, July 1, 2018

5:30-7:30 p.m. Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing and
Evening Celebration Session #1—Allen Arena

Video - Josh Graves “The Way You Should Go” (Deut. 1: 1-5, 26-46)

Video - Patrick Mead “National Greatness” (Deut. 4: 1-14)

8-9:15 p.m. • Late Night Programs

Audio - Patrick Mead “Discussing True National Greatness”—Allen Arena

Audio - Jerry Rushford “A History of the Restoration Movement in Russia (1874-1929)”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Monday, July 2, 2018

Audio - 7-8 a.m. Sponsored Breakfast Program. Hosted by Kairos Church Planting—Speaker, Neil Reynolds: “Regaining Our Missional Urgency”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Special Early Risers' Class. Ken Durham “Journey to the World and Heart of J.R.R. Tolkien” —Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center

8:10-9 a.m. • Morning Classes

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES. "Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 1-2” with Phillip Camp—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

PDF - Teacher's Guide to Deuteronomy by P. Camp

Audio - John Mark Hicks Part 1: Christian Ethics in Deuteronomy, “How Do We Read Case Laws?”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - Stan Granberg and Neil Reynolds “Helping Declining Churches Make Good Decisions; Heritage 21 Foundation”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - L. Randolph Lowry Part 1: Discovering Your Centering Core, “Making Sure What Grounds You, Sustains You”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

Audio - Sally Gary Part 1: “Responding to the LGBTQ Community”—Ezell Center 301

Audio - Earl Lavender Part 1: “Faith Formation in a Secular Age”—Ezell Center 363

Audio - Chris Barnett “Who’s With Me? Continuing to Lead When No One’s Sure They Want to Follow”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Steve Hemphill “27 Spiritual Weapons Straight from Scripture” — Ezell Center 136

Audio - Anthony Walker “Remember and Don’t Forget: God’s Deliverance and Direction”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Josh Roberts “Rules of Engagement: God’s Instructions for Waging War and Timely Principles for Engaging Secular Culture”—Ezell Center 107

10-11:45 a.m. Morning Celebration Session #2

Video - Hal Runkel “God Likes Grownups: Loving and Leading People to Adulthood, Beginning with Ourselves” (Deut. 6: 1-12, 20-25)

Video - Kevin Owen “It’s Not About You” (Deut. 8: 1-20)

Video - Rubel Shelly “Written in Stone: Kingdom Ethics” (Pt. 1)

12-1 p.m. • Sponsored Lunch Programs

Audio - Hosted by Healing Hands International - Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Hosted by Hope for Life/Herald of Truth —Speaker, Jim Creech— South Concourse, Allen Arena

2-4 p.m. • Seminar Classes

Audio - Kaitlin Shetler “#ChurchToo: Addressing Sexual Harassment, Abuse and Violence Against Women in the Church”—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Hannah Parmalee “Teaching Emotional IQ to Today’s Emerging Adults”—Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center

2-2:50 p.m. • Afternoon Classes

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 4-5” with Lauren White—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Audio - Hal Runkel Part 1: “The 7 Deadly Sins of the 21st Century: Confessing All the Modern Ways We’re Killing Ourselves to Be Happy”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - David Young and Renee Sproles Part 1: Is Complementarianism Good for Women?”—Ezell Center 301

Audio - Part 1 - Carlus Gupton “Convened Conversations: Bringing Congregations Together to Discuss What Really Matters”—Ezell Center 363

Audio - Part 2 - Carlus Gupton “Convened Conversations: Bringing Congregations Together to Discuss What Really Matters” —Ezell Center 363

Audio - Anthony Fischetto Part 1: “Top Ten Tips to Transform Your Marriage”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Holly Catterton Allen “Bringing the Generations Back Together: Becoming Intentionally Intergenerational in Outlook and Practice”— Ezell Center 136

Audio - May Patterson “Seeking a Familiar Face: The Transformational Journey of Connecting with God”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Ken Kilpatrick “Get Off the Mountain and Take the Land: Claiming New Ground for God Today”—Ezell Center 107

3-3:50 p.m. • Late Afternoon Classes

Video - Conversations of Significance, hosted by Rhonda Lowry—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 6” with Josh Strahan—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Audio - Patrick Mead Part 1: “Thin Places: Encountering the Spiritual in Everyday”—Ezell Center 301

Audio - Jason Bybee “#blessed: The Beatitudes as Gracious Invitation”— Ezell Center 363

Audio - Bret Walters “Community Collaboration: How Community Partnerships Can Transform Your Church”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Jeff Brown “My Father was a Starving Syrian: What Happens When We Forget Our Story? (Deut. 26: 1-11)”—Ezell Center 136

Audio - Sandi Rinderer “Living Out Your Legacy: A Study of Hebrews 12: 1-4”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Mary Anne Oglesby-Sutherly with Rhonda Minton “The Church Family and Dementia”—Ezell Center 107

4:30-6 p.m. • Sponsored Dinner Programs

Audio - Hosted by China Missions - Various Speakers on Ministry in China - Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Hosted by Agape—Speaker, Jody Vickery—Hall of Fame Room, Allen Arena

Audio - Elders/Minister’s Dinner (spouses welcome) with Buddy Bell “Simplifying Church: The Five Things That Allow for Growth”—Allen Arena, south concourse

6-6:30 p.m. • Sing-Along: Evening Celebration Singing and Evening Celebration Session #3—Allen Aren

Video - Richard Barclay “Rebellion and Reprieve” (Deut. 9: 1-14, 25-29)

Video - Don McLaughlin “Circumcise Your Hearts” (Deut. 10: 12-22)

8:30-9:20 p.m. • Late Night Programs

Audio - Jerry Rushford “A History of Christian Colleges in the Restoration Movement”—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

Audio - 7-8 a.m. Sponsored Breakfast Program. Hosted by World Christian Broadcasting—Speaker, Andy Baker— Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - 7:15-8 a.m. • Special Early Risers’ Class. Ken Durham “Journey to the World and Heart of C.S. Lewis” (based on recent Lipscomb travel trip)—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

8:10-9 a.m. • Early Morning Classes

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 30” with Mark Black—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Audio - John Mark Hicks Part 2: Christian Ethics in Deuteronomy, “How Do We Read Problem Texts?”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - Jason Allison and Dave Morgan Part 2: “The Church of ‘They’: Loving and Leading Difficult People”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

Audio - L. Randolph Lowry Part 2: Developing Your Centering Core, “Framing Your Organization for God’s Future”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

Audio - Sally Gary Part 2: “Practical Resources for LGBTQ Youth and Parents”—Ezell Center 301

Audio - Earl Lavender Part 2: “On a Journey with God: Being the Church the World Needs”—Ezell Center 363

Audio - Paul Prill “I Built This: The Hubris of Prosperity”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Steve Hemphill “Things That Hinder Your Prayers”—Ezell Center 136

Audio - Peter Horne “Church Mosaic: Practical Steps Towards Ethnic Diversity in Local Congregations”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Neil Reynolds “Your Church Can Grow Again: Five Keys to Revitalization”—Ezell Center 107

9:10-11:45 a.m. • Morning Celebration Session #4 —Allen Arena

Video - Chris Smith “The Rule of Prosperity” (Deut. 30: 1-20)

Video - Jerry Rushford “Remembering Our Songs” (Deut. 31:30-32:7)

Video - Rubel Shelly Part 2: “Written in Stone: Kingdom Ethics”

12-1 p.m. • Sponsored Lunch Programs

Audio - Hosted by Health Talents International—Speaker, Jenni Whitfield, RN: “Daily Missional Life: Prioritizing Our Loves and Setting Margins”— Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Hosted by Hands of Compassion Ministry—Speaker, Phillip Quelle— Hall of Fame Room, Allen Arena

Audio - “A Candid Conversation About Money with Church Leaders” with Jason Thompson and Chris Smith—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

2-4 p.m. Seminar Classes

Audio - Jeff Walling and The Next Gen Preacher Movement “Raising Up the Next Generation of Great Preachers” Hosted by Jeff Walling with young speakers—Shamblin Theatre, Bennett Campus Center

Audio - Marnie C. Ferree of Bethesda Workshops “Breaking the Bonds of Sexual Addiction: How the Church Can Support Healing”—Stowe Hall, Swang Business Center.

2-2:50 p.m. Afternoon Classes

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 7-9” with John Mark Hicks—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Audio - Hal Runkel Part 2: “The 7 Deadly Sins of the 21st Century: Confessing All the Modern Ways We’re Killing Ourselves to Be Happy”—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - Chris Altrock Part 2: The Golden Triangle of Spiritual Growth, “How Dreary Spirituality Derives from Disregard”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

Audio - Buddy Bell Part 2: “Changing Your Mind! A New Look at Spiritual Growth”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

Audio - Anthony Fischetto Part 2: “Top Ten Tips to Transform Your Marriage”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Jason Bybee “Addressing Pornography: What ‘More Than Conquerors’ Did for Our Church”—Ezell Center 136

Audio - Nathan Randolph “Lead God’s People Through Adaptive Change: From the Waters of Marah to the Banks of the Jordan”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Theresa Winnett “Building Bridges to Children, Teens and Families: Teens Thriving in a Secular World”—Ezell Center 107

3-3:50 p.m. • Late Afternoon Classes

Video - Conversations of Significance, hosted by Rhonda Lowry—Collins Alumni Auditorium

Audio - HAZELIP SERIES* “Great Themes of Deuteronomy: Deut. 33-34” with Earl Lavender—Swang Chapel, Ezell Center

Audio - Taylor Hammett “Remembering Where We Came From: Five Core Practices Every Church Must Recover for Missional Living”—Faculty Club 1891, Bennett Campus Center (third-floor mezzanine)

Audio - Brad and Marilyn Rhoads: “Grace Marriage: An Ongoing Marriage Ministry that Works…for All Marriages”—Paul Rogers Board Room, Ezell Center

Audio - Patrick Mead Part 2: “Thin Places: Encountering the Spiritual in Everyday”—Ezell Center 301

Audio - Joe Roberts “Leaders for the Renewing of God’s People: Discerning God’s Calling for Today’s Leaders”—Ezell Center 109

Audio - Kevin Owen “Created to Connect: With God, One Another and Culture”—Ezell Center 136

Audio - Tom Seals “The Importance of Spirituality to the Veteran”—Ezell Center 138

Audio - Dawn Wisniewski “Impressionable Faith: Parenting in a Secular Age”—Ezell Center 107

4:30-5:30 p.m. • Evening Celebration Session #5 —Allen Arena

Video - Jeff Walling “Almost There” (Deut. 34: 1-12)