Lipscomb University

Christian Scholars' Conference

Sessions

Updated April 14, 2015

American Religious History

Session I

“Major Book Review: Elizabeth H. Flowers, Into the Pulpit: Southern Baptist Women and Power Since World War II (North Carolina Press, 2012)."

Kathy Pulley, Missouri State University, Convener

  • Douglas Foster, Abilene Christian University, Reviewer
  • Gary Selby, Pepperdine University, Reviewer
  • Kathy Pulley, Missouri State University, Reviewer
  • Micki Pulleyking, Missouri State University, Reviewer
  • Elizabeth Flowers, Texas Christian University, Respondent

 

Session II

“Writing Religious Biography: A Roundtable Discussion with Randall Balmer, Ed Harrell, and Bill Martin.”

Scott Billingsley, University of North Carolina, Pembroke, Convener

  • Randall Balmer, Dartmouth College (Redeemer: The Life of Jimmy Carter), panelist
  • David Edwin Harrell Jr., Auburn University, Emeritus (Oral Roberts: An American Life), panelist
  • William Martin, Rice University (A Prophet with Honor: The Billy Graham Story), panelist

 

Session III

“‘Can We Divide?’ Revisited.”

James L. McMillan, University of Illinois, Urbana, Convener

  • Wesley E. Dingman, Loyola University Chicago, “‘Can We Divide?’ Revisited: The Rhetoric of Moses Lard’s Treatise against Division”
  • Greg Demmitt, Pastor, Cornerstone, Gatesville, Texas, “John Thomas and the Christadelphians”
  • Stanley Helton, Minister, First Christian Church, Hammond, Louisiana, “Can We Divide? Jesse B. Ferguson: Alone, Neglected, but not Forgotten.”
  • James L. McMillan, University of Illinois, Urbana, “Reforming the Reformation: The W. S. Russell Defection”

 

Session IV

"History of Churches of Christ in Oklahoma.”

Frank V. Bellizzi, Texas Tech University, Convener

  • Gary Lindsey, Oklahoma Christian University, “East to West: Christian Missionaries in the Twin Territories”
  • Frank V. Bellizzi, Texas Tech University, “An Oasis in a Desert: Meta Chestnutt and Her College at Minco, I.T.”
  • Stephen V. Crowder, Sandia National Labs, “The Oklahoma Roots of George Stuart Benson and Sallie Ellis (Hockaday) Benson”
  • W. David Baird, Pepperdine University, “Churches of Christ in Oklahoma in the 1930s”

 

“Major Book Review: Randall Balmer, Redeemer: The Life of Jimmy Carter (Basic Books, 2014).”

Kathy Pulley, Missouri State University, Convener

  • Richard C. Goode, Lipscomb University, Reviewer
  • Richard T. Hughes, Messiah College, Reviewer
  • Robert E. Williams, Jr., Pepperdine University, Reviewer
  • Randall Balmer, Dartmouth, Respondent 

 

Session V

“Faith, Reason, and Conflict: American History Peer-Reviewed Session.”

Joshua Fleer, Oakland University, Convener

  • Christopher A. Shrock, Oklahoma Christian University and Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics, “Culpability and Conscience: A Philosophical Look at an Early Restoration Theme”
  • Daniel Overton, University of Kansas, “The Greatest Hero of the Great War: Alvin C. York and Religious Individualism in the First World War”
  • Paul A. Anthony, Abilene Christian University, “Was Evolution (at ACU) a Myth? One Man’s Crusade Against Two Biology Professors and a University’s Decision to Fight Him”
  • Kari Edwards, University of Mississippi, “‘Equal Space With Adam and Eve’: Tennessee’s Genesis Bill of 1973 and the 50th Anniversary of the Scopes Trial”

 

Art

Session I

“The Artist/Researcher/Teacher: Theory, Practice, and the Christian Art Educator.”

Michelle Kraft, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Mike Wiggins, Abilene Christian University, “Creating to Know: Building the Bridge As We Cross”
  • Hannah Celeste Dean, Texas Tech University, “Gesture: Sight-As-Being”
  • Michelle Kraft, Lubbock Christian University, “Integrating the Artistic Selves: The Role of Arts-based Research in Preparing Pre-service Art Educators”
  • Trey Shirley, Abilene Christian University, “Coping with Academic Multiple Identity Disorder: Integrating Art Educator Identities as Artist, Researcher, and Teacher through Design Thinking” 

 

Session II

“Reflected Light: Art Photography.” 

Larry E. Fink, Hardin-Simmons University, Convener

  • Carrie Isaacson, Hardin-Simmons University, “Conceptual Realism”
  • Nil Santana, Abilene Christian University, “Seascapes and Cityscapes”
  • Roger W. Jones, Ranger College, “Collecting Fine Art Photography”
  • Larry E. Fink, Hardin-Simmons University, “Traditional Street Photographs”

 

Business and Engineering

Session I

“Classroom and Educational Practices I.”

Ray Eldridge, Lipscomb University Convener

  • Kerry Patterson, Lipscomb University and Kristopher Hatchell, Barge Waggoner Sumner and Cannon, Inc., “Humanitarian Engineering”
  • Rich Brown, Harding University “Putting the Golden Rule in Marketing Practice by Putting it in the Marketing Classroom”

 

Session II

“Classroom and Educational Practices II.”

Ray Eldridge, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Mike Kendrick, Lipscomb University, “Global Mindset”
  • Christopher Davis, Harding University “Emotional Intelligence and Faith Based Institutions”

 

Session III

“Computing Topics.”

Fortune Mhlanga, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Ryan Jessup and Don Pope, Abilene Christian University, “Google and Sports: Forecasting Outcomes of Sporting Events via the PageRank Algorithm”
  • Bryan Black, Freed Hardeman University, “Adoption of Healthcare Information Systems in Georgia Nursing Homes”
  • Andrew Borchers, Lipscomb University “Enterprise Systems and Analytics – a 2015 answer to MIS course offerings in BBA/MBA Programs?”

 

Session IV

“Global Business Practices.”

Andy Borchers, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Joshua Watson, Oklahoma Christian University, “A Case Study of CVS Health’s Social Responsibility About-Face”
  • Brad Reid, Lipscomb University, “International Legal Standards Required to Address Enemy Combatants, Terrorists, and Confidential Informants—The Historic Case of Sampson and Delilah”  

 

Civil Rights

Tuesday Evening

“Pre-Conference Screening: Selma.”

Ted Parks, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • The viewing will be on Tuesday evening on the eve of the conference in conjunction with the Racial Unity Leadership Summit. 

 

Session I

Selma: Cinematic Past and Social Present Tense.”

Ted Parks, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Jerry Taylor, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Phyllis Hildreth, Lipscomb University, Panelist

 

Session II

“For Such a Time as This:  Churches of Christ and Social Justice in the 1960s and 1970s.”

Richard Hughes, Messiah College, Convener

  • Harold Straughn, St. Francis of Assisi Christian Church, Utah Women’s Prison, Draper, UT, “Churches of Christ and Social Justice: My Experience in the 1960s and 1970s”
  • Victor Hunter, Disciples Center for Human Wholeness, “Churches of Christ and Social Justice: My Experience in the 1960s and 1970s”
  • Robert Randolph, MIT, Respondent

 

Session III

“Biblical Scholars in Churches of Christ and Questions of Social Justice.”

Richard Hughes, Messiah College and Pepperdine University, Emeritus, Convener

  • Richard Hughes, Messiah College and Pepperdine University, Emeritus, “Biblical Scholars in Churches of Christ and Questions of Social Justice”
  • Harold Straughn, St. Francis of Assisi Christian Church, Utah Women’s Prison, Draper, UT, Respondent
  • Victor Hunter, Disciples Center for Human Wholeness, Respondent
  • Robert M. Randolph, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Respondent
  • Alisha R. Winn, African American Research Library and Cultural Center of Palm Beach County, Inc., “A Walking Message: Jesus, Social Justice, and Scholarship”
  • Raymond Carr, Pepperdine University, “Toward a Theology of Spiritual Freedom”

 

“Bloody Tears of the Oppressed: Liberating Black and Hispanic Rage.”

Steven T. Moore, Convener

  • Steven T. Moore, Abilene Christian University, “Lifelessly Walking: Black Rage in a Post-Racial America”
  • Gabriel Prado, Abilene Christian University, “Vacancies/Evictions: The Black Spaces and Mute Cries of Brown Rage”
  • Will Powell, Duquesne University, “Outrageous Liberation: Holiday’s Strange Fruit as Hip Hop Christology”
  • Luis Balmore Rivas, Metropolitan State University

 

Session IV

“Theology and History: Young Scholars and an African-American Vantage.”

Tanya Brice, Benedict College, Phyllis Hildreth, Lipscomb University, and Jerry Taylor, Abilene Christian University, Conveners

  • Stanley Talbert, Union Theological Seminary, NY, “Toward a Theology and Praxis of Liberation”
  • Lawrence Rodgers, School of Divinity, Howard University, “Interpreting Stone-Campbell history from a 21st century Black progressive perspective”

 

Session V

“Theological Reflections in Slavery, Estrangement and Music: Studies in Civil Rights.”

Tanya Brice, Benedict College, Phyllis Hildreth, Lipscomb University, and Jerry Taylor, Abilene Christian University, Conveners

  • Stanley N. Helton, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Hammond, LA, “The Gods of Slavery: The Theologizing of Solomon Northup”
  • Doug Foster, Abilene Christian University, “Three Decisive Events: 1968 and the Solidifying of Estrangement Between Black and White Churches of Christ” 
  • Darrell Wesley, U. S. Marine Supervisory Chaplain, Miramar, CA, “From Celebration to Liberation: An Analysis of the Pragmatism of African-American Sacred Music”

 

Creative Writing

Session I

“Explorations in Counter-Unity: Creative Works in the Depth of Culture and Faith.”

Brett Butler, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Brett Butler, Abilene Christian University, “Resident Strangers”
  • Steve Weathers, Abilene Christian University, “Breakers on the Eve of Keith Richards”
  • Debbie Jay Williams, Abilene Christian University, “Clear Dances in the Sight of Heaven: Praying for Death”

 

Session II

“Re-Mapping Identity: Creative Works on Fractured Identities.”

John Struloeff, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • Chara Watson, Oklahoma Christian University, “An Exploration of Binding False Narratives and Their Effects on Compassion and Spirituality”
  • Forrest Anderson, Catawba College, “The Motor Court”
  • John Struloeff, Pepperdine University, “Re-Mapping Poetry: A Reading”

 

Doctoral Students in Theology

Session III

“Protestant Engagements with Aquinas.”

David Mahfood, Southern Methodist University, Convener

  • William L. Glass, Southern Methodist University, “Tom, Thomas, and Tomorrow: N.T. Wright, Thomas Aquinas, and the Future of New Testament Studies”
  • T. Adam Van Wart, Southern Methodist University, “Aquinas, Causation, and the Unknowability of God”
  • Daniel Houck, Southern Methodist University, “Calvin and Aquinas on Nature’s Need for Grace”
  • Fred Aquino, Abilene Christian University, Faculty Respondent

 

 

“Negotiating Scripture and Culture.”

Brad East, Yale University, Convener

  • Joseph K. Gordon, Marquette University, “Scripture, the Historicity of Culture, and Divine Pedagogy and Revelation”
  • Jared Poole, University of Utah “Greeks and Other ‘Invisible’ Persons: A Search for a Christian Vision of Race in Management Research and Higher Education”
  • Paavo Tucker, Asbury Theological Seminary, “The Agrarian Rhetoric of the Sages: Farmers and Their Markets in Proverbs”
  • Ken Cukrowski, Abilene Christian University, Respondent

 

Engaging Philip Jenkins

Session II

“Philip Jenkins’ History of Christendom.”

Jeff Peterson, Austin Graduate School of Theology, Convener

  • Jeff Peterson, Austin Graduate School of Theology, “Hidden Gospels: How the Search for Jesus Lost Its Way
  • C. Leonard Allen, Lipscomb University, "Jesus Wars: How Four Patriarchs, Three Queens, and Two Emperors Decided What Christians Would Believe for the Next 1,500 Years" 
  • Jeff Childers, Abilene Christian University, “The Lost History of Christianity: The Thousand-Year Golden Age of the Church in the Middle East, Africa, and Asia—and How It Died
  • Dyron B. Daughrity, Pepperdine University, “The Great and Holy War: How World War I Became a Religious Crusade
  • Philip Jenkins, Baylor University, Author and Respondent

 

Session III

“The Next NEXT CHRISTENDOM: The Fourth Edition?”

Monte Cox, Harding University, Convener

  • Monte Cox, Harding University, “The Secularization Thesis: Recent Evidence, Different Prognosis’”
  • Stan Granberg, Kairos Church Planting “Landslides, Landscape, and The Next Christendom: Cultural Implications as North Meets South”
  • Keith Huey, Rochester College, “The Next Crusade, Reconsidered”        
  • Philip Jenkins, Baylor University, Respondent

 

Faith and Literature

Session IV

“Christian Wiman’s My Bright Abyss: Reflections on One Writer’s Spiritual Journey.”

Darryl Tippens, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Matt Byars, Lubbock Christian University, panelist
  • Nancy Magnusson Durham, Lipscomb University, panelist
  • Jeremy Elliott, Abilene Christian University, panelist
  • Susan Pigott, Hardin-Simmons University, panelist
  • Christian Wiman, Respondent

 

Session V

“Christian Faith and Practice in Medieval Literature.”

Perry Neil Harrison, Baylor University, Convener

  • Perry Neil Harrison, Baylor University, “Divine Power in the Old Saxon Heliand
  • Adam Bryant Marshall, Baylor University, “‘The Talking of the Tod’: Sin and Nature in the Fox Triad of Henryson’s Morall Fabillis”
  • David Eugene Clark, Baylor University, “The Role of Hermits and Holy Men in the Morte Darthur’s Spiritual Community”
  • Kenneth Hawley, Lubbock Christian University, Respondent

 

The Future of Higher Education

Session III

“Re-envisioning Christian Higher Education for the Next Century.”

Randy Lowry, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Stephen Johnson, Abilene Christian University, Horizon and Promise: Hope for the Future of Christian Higher Education
  • Trace Hebert, Lipscomb University, “Enrollment Trends in Church of Christ Affiliated Colleges and Universities”
  • Bruce McLarty, President, Harding University
  • Phil Shubert, President, Abilene Christian University
  • Tim Perrin, President, Lubbock Christian University
  • John deSteiguer, President, Oklahoma Christian University
  • Don Millican, Chair of the Board of Trustees, Oklahoma Christian University
  • Ed Biggers, Chair of the Board of Trustees, Pepperdine University
  • David Scobey, Chair of the Board of Trustees, Lipscomb University

 

Thursday Lunch

“Charting a Course for the Future of Christian Higher Education—Online Forum, Hosted by The Christian Chronicle: Assessing the Current Environment – (External Awareness).”

Andrew Benton, Pepperdine University and Rick Gibson, Pepperdine University, Co-conveners

 

Session IV

“What Matters Most: Rediscovering the Heart of the Mission – (Self Awareness).”

Royce Money, Abilene Christian University and Rick Gibson, Pepperdine University, Co-Conveners

 

Gender Studies

Session I

“Gender in the Christian Academy: Constraints on and Opportunities for Women.”

Lynette Sharp Penya, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Julie A. Marshall & Jennifer Dabbs, Lubbock Christian University, “Childbearing Among Academic Women”
  • Elizabeth Watters & Suzanne Macaluso, Abilene Christian University, “Christian Female Faculty and Power in Church, Family, and Work Settings”
  • Stephanie Hamm & Rachel Slaymaker, Abilene Christian University, “Knowledge of Gender Equity in Faith-Based Institutions of Higher Education”
  • Susan Blassingame, Lubbock Christian University, “Mentoring Female Students on Christian Campuses” 
  • Gregory Straughn, Abilene Christian University, Respondent

 

Session IV

“Reflections on the MIT Report: 2014 Community Attitudes on Sexual Assault and a Literature Review on the Ways Alcohol/Drugs are Assessed and Implications for Church Related Schools.”

Robert M. Randolph, Chaplain to the Institute, MIT, convener

  • Robert M. Randolph, Chaplain to the Institute, MIT, panelist
  • Theresa Patton Pope, Harvard Extension School, Panelist

 

Session V

“Gender Injustice: Exploring the Negative Effects of Gender-Based Discrimination in Religious Contexts on Individuals and Religious Communities.”

Suzanne Macaluso, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Gary S. Selby, Pepperdine University, “‘Unity’ as a Conversation-Stopper in the Dialog on Gender Roles in Churches of Christ: A Rhetorical Perspective”
  • Cherisse Flanagan, Abilene Christian University, “Discrepancies in Attitudes toward Gender in Church as Predictors of Psychological Distress, Disaffiliation, and Conflict in Church Members”
  • Jess Schell, SMU, Perkins School of Theology, “Androcentrism in the Churches of Christ: Hearing Our Daughter's Voices”
  • Jane Ann Kenney, Lipscomb University, “The Good, the Bad, and the Feminine: Female Imagery in the Minor Prophets”
  • Lynette Sharp Penya, Abilene Christian University, Respondent

 

Homiletics

Session III

“Implications of Aristotle’s Poetics for Preaching.”

Tim Sensing, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Lance Pape, Texas Christian University, “Ricoeur on Biblical Truth: History, Testimony, and ‘Letting Go’”
  •  Mason Lee, Boston University, “‘In Union and Distinction’: Barth, Ricoeur, and Spirit in Preaching”
  • Naomi Walters, Lipscomb University, Respondent

 

New Testament

Session I

“Archaeological Reports from the Front.”

John F. Wilson, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • Jesse Long, Lubbock Christian University, “Khirbet Iskander”
  • R. Mark Shipp, Austin Graduate School of Theology, and Craig Bowman, Rochester College, “Tamar”
  • John F. Wilson, Pepperdine University, “Did Agrippa and Berenice Live Here?  Excavating a Palace at Caesarea Philippi”

 

Session II

“A Consideration of Shelly Matthews’ Perfect Martyr: The Stoning of Stephen and the Construction of Christian Identity (Oxford University Press, 2010).”

John Harrison, Oklahoma Christian University, Convener

  • Shelly Matthews, Brite Divinity School, “Reflections Since the Publication of Perfect Martyr: The Stoning of Stephen and the Construction of Christian Identity
  • Trevor Thompson, Abilene Christian University, Respondent 

 

Session III

“Major Book Review: The Church According to Paul: Rediscovering the Community Conformed to Christ (Baker Academic, 2014).”

Richard Wright, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • James Thompson, Abilene Christian University, Precís
  • Greg Sterling, Yale Divinity School, Reviewer
  • David Lemley, Pepperdine University, Reviewer
  • Eddie Sharp, University Church of Christ, Austin, TX, Reviewer
  • James Thompson, Abilene Christian University, Reply 

 

Old Testament

Session I

“The Bible, Justice and Law I.”

Kilnam Cha, Abilene Christian University and Andy Little, Abilene Christian University, Co-conveners

  • Tim Willis, Pepperdine University, “The Pursuit of Righteousness: A Biblical Perspective on the Goal of Adjudication” 
  • Kilnam Cha, Abilene Christian University, “The Litmus Test of Covenant Obedience: The Jerusalem Relief Fund in 2 Corinthians 8 and 9 and Its Old Testament Background”
  • Mindi Thompson, Abilene Christian University, “Promised to Whom?  The Land, Identity, and Justice in Ezra/Nehemiah” 
  • Jared Poole, University of Utah, Respondent

 

Session II

“Reading From Two Perspectives”: Glenn Pemberton’s, Surely it is God who Saves: An Introduction to the Message of the Old Testament. ACU Press, forthcoming summer 2015, Perspective #1: “Making Core Curriculum Core: When Faculty Read (and influence) Texts beyond their Departments.”

Susan Blassingame, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Scott Lamascus, Oklahoma Christian University (Language and Literature)
  • Andy Borchers, Lipscomb University (Management and Marketing)
  • Jennifer Shewmaker, Abilene Christian University (Psychology)
  • Glenn Pemberton, Abilene Christian University, Respondent

 

Session III

“The First Annual J. J. M. Roberts Lecture in Old Testament  Studies.”

Rick R. Marrs, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • Leong Seow, Princeton Theological Seminary, “The Book of Job in its Cultural Milieu”

 

Session IV

“The Bible, Justice and Law II.”

Kilnam Cha, Abilene Christian University and Andy Little, Abilene Christian University, Co-conveners

  • William Kooi, Oklahoma Christian University, “Gospel as Justice as Gospel: A Christian Grammar of Justice” 
  • Ron Clark, Agape Church of Christ/George Fox Evangelical Seminary, “In Those Days There Was No King in Israel… What Do We Do With Sexual Violence, Survivors, and the Sacred Texts?”
  • Monty Lynn, Abilene Christian University and David Perkins, Abilene Christian University, “Advocacy: Why and How Engage?”
  • Andy Little, Abilene Christian University, Respondent

 

“Generative Session in OT: Papers Honoring J. J. M. Roberts.”

Rick Marrs, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • Craig D. Bowman, Rochester College, “Fifty Years of Scholarly Debate over the Prophetic Use of Hôy: Appreciating the Distinguished Work of J. J. M. Roberts”
  • Mark Shipp, Austin Graduate School of Theology, “‘[He] Was Covered with Every Precious Gem’ . . . and It Was Extremely Confusing!; Another Look at the Gem Lists of the Bible”
  • Melody D. Knowles, Virginia Theological Seminary, “What Psalm 132:8-10 Sanctions”
  • J. J. M. Roberts, Princeton Theological Seminary, Emeritus, Respondent

 

Session V

“The Bible, Justice and Law III.” Andy Little, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Ron Clark, Agape Church of Christ/George Fox Evangelical Seminary, Panelist
  • William Kooi, Oklahoma Christian university, Panelist
  • Stephanie Hamm, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Monty Lynn, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • David Perkins, Abilene Christian UniversityPanelist
  • Jared Poole, University of Utah, Panelist
  • Mindi Thompson, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Tim Willis, Pepperdine University, Panelist

 

“Reading From Two Perspectives”: Glenn Pemberton’s, Surely it is God who Saves: An Introduction to the Message of the Old Testament. ACU Press, forthcoming summer 2015, Perspective #2: “Reading inside the Department: When the Department considers (and influences) Core Texts.”

 Jason Fikes, ACU Press, Convener

  • Charles Stephenson, Lubbock Christian University (New Testament)
  • John Jackson, Milligan College (Bible)
  • Charles Rix, Oklahoma Christian University (Old Testament)
  • Glenn Pemberton, Professor of Old Testament, Abilene Christian University

 

Patristics

Session I

The Second Annual Everett Ferguson Lecture in Early Christian Studies.

 Jeff Childers, Abilene Christian University and Trevor Thompson, Abilene Christian University, Conveners

  • Robert Louis Wilken, Distinguished Fellow of the St. Paul Center for Biblical Theology and the William R. Kenan Professor of the History of Christianity Emeritus, University of Virginia, “The Vocation of the Christian Scholar: Love of Learning and the Desire for God”

 

Session II

“Reconceiving Patristic Views on Atonement and the Pursuit of God.”

David Kneip, Abilene Christian University

  • Peter Martens, Saint Louis University, “Reconsidering Gustaf Aulén's Christus Victor: Toward a New Account of the Patristic Doctrine of ‘Atonement’”
  • Frederick Aquino, Abilene Christian University, “Synthesis Without Confusion: Maximus the Confessor on the Role of Praktike and Theoria in the Epistemic Pursuit of God”

 

Session IV

“Knowledge and Scripture in the Fourth Century.”

James Prather, Abilene Christian University, Convener (A Peer Review Session)

  • Ed Gallagher, Heritage Christian University, “The New Testament Canon in Rufinus of Aquileia’s Translations”
  • Jacob A. Lollar, Florida State University, “‘Do not renounce Moses and believe in the Messiah!’: Religious Authority and the Interpretation of Scripture in the Syriac History of Philip” 
  • Tera Harmon, Catholic University of America, “Garden and Fountain: Virtue and Knowledge in Gregory of Nyssa”

 

Session V

“Philo of Alexandria Session.”

Ronald Cox, Pepperdine University, Organizer; Thomas H. Olbricht, Pepperdine University Emeritus, Convener

  • Ronald Cox, Pepperdine University, “‘Come, let us confuse’: Heavenly Powers, Unembodied Souls, and Divine Dirty Work in Philo’s On the Confusion of Languages
  • Zane McGee, Emory University, “Slave to the Servant: The Allegorical Interpretation of Hagar and Sarah by Philo and Paul”
  • Gregory E. Sterling, Yale Divinity School, “A Law to Themselves’: Limited Universalism in Paul and Philo of Alexandria”
  • Justin Rogers, Freed-Hardeman University, “Origen in the Likeness of Philo: Eusebius of Caesarea’s Portrait of the Model Scholar”

 

Popular Culture

Session III

“Intergenerational Tension as a Way of Understanding Multicultural Literature.”

Ronna Privett, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Carole Carroll, Lubbock Christian University, “Malcolm X and Ella: Intergenerational and Gender Tension in The Autobiography of Malcolm X and X: A Novel
  • Shenai Alonge, Lubbock Christian University, “From Black Power to Black Lives Matter: The Intergenerational Struggle for Freedom in One Crazy Summer
  • Darlene Beaman, Lone Star Community College Kingwood, “Breaking Barriers: The Role of Narratives in Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni’s novel One Amazing Thing

 

Session V

Magical Language in Literature.”

Gregory C. Jeffers, University of Texas at Arlington, Convener

  • Leslie Reed, Vanderbilt University, “The Reality of the Unreal: The Language of Fantasy in The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao”
  • Matthew Bardowell, St. Louis University, “The Practical Magic of Old Icelandic Poetic Diction: Transforming Experience Through Figurative Language”
  • Sarah Eason, Harding University, “Myth and Magic in The Lord of the Rings: The Power of Logos in Fantasy Literature”

 

Science

All Sessions

“Poster Session for Behavioral Sciences: Using Research to Remap Relationships.”

Beth Robinson, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Dorothy Collins Andreas, Pepperdine University, “Ethics of Safety: Remapping the Boundaries of Safety and a Christian Worldview in the Context of Crisis Management”
  • Jonna Byars and Christopher Hennington, Lubbock Christian University, “The Effectiveness of a Group Exercise Program on the Symptoms of Depression, Loneliness & Stress in Postpartum Women”
  • M. Liann Gallagher, Texas Tech University, “The Impact of Natural Resource Deposits On Border Settlement”
  • Christopher Hennington, Shauna Frisbie, and Beth Robinson, Lubbock Christian University, “Personality as a Gate-Keeping Tool for Counselor Education: A Pilot Study”
  • Kathryn A. Wolfe, Florida Atlantic University, “The Impact of Christian Campus Culture: A Need to Explore Students’ Perceptions of Christian Higher Education”

 

Session I

“High Impact Practices in the Sciences.”

Stephen Davis, Pepperdine University, Tom Lee, Abilene Christian University, and Jeff McCormack, Oklahoma Christian University

  • Caleb R. Robinson, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Houston, Alumnus Abilene Christian University, “Drosophila melanogaster as an Emerging Model in Pain Research”
  • Anjel M. Helms, Ph.D. Candidate, Pennsylvania State University, Alumna Pepperdine University, “Eavesdropping Plants: Plants Perceive and Respond to Olfactory Cues”
  • Younghwa “Henry” Shin, Ph. D. Candidate, University of Oklahoma HSC, Alumnus Oklahoma Christian University, “Cell Culture Techniques to Fight Blindness: Finding Molecular Mechanisms(s) of a Mutant Protein Affecting Vision in Humans”

 

Session III

“Scientific Breakthroughs: A CSC Mini-Review Series.”

Jay Brewster, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • P. Matthew Joyner, Pepperdine University, “Medicines from Nature: A Return to Microbes in the Search for New Antibiotics”
  • Paul Morris, Abilene Christian University, “Quantum Reality and Entanglement”
  • Julie Marshall, Lubbock Christian University, “Uncovering the role of resveratrol in cell stress repair mechanisms”
  • Amanda Williams, Lipscomb University, “microRNAs: New Discoveries and Potential Therapeutic Interventions”

 

Session IV

“Deep Human Ancestry at the Intersection of Science and Belief.”

Jonathan W. Camp, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Jonathan W. Camp and Trevor Thompson, Abilene Christian University, “Just Plain Vanilla? Diversity Envy after Taking a DNA Test”
  • Alisha Winn, Independent Scholar, “Classifying and Constructing Race: History, Belief, and Power”
  • Rick W. A. Smith, University of Texas at Austin, “Renegotiating the Human: The Biopolitics of Identity in Contemporary Genomics” 

 

Session V

“You Are What You Eat, A Food Fight, and What You Don't Know Might Kill You: The Effects of the Modern American Food System.”

Jennifer Rogers, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Stephen Baldridge, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Mark Rogers, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Cini Bretzlaff-Holstein, Trinity Christian College, Panelist
  • Beverly Meyer, Clinical and Holistic Nutritionist, Panelist

Spiritual Formation

Session I

“Spiritual Formation and Minister Formation.”

Brady Bryce, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Brady Bryce, Abilene Christian University, “Attentive to God, Self and Others: A Description of Contextual Education in the Graduate School of Theology at ACU”
  • Landon Saunders, Heartbeat and Lipscomb University, Ministry Response
  • Heidi Morris, Abilene Christian University, Marriage and Family Services Response
  • Monty Lynn, Abilene Christian University, Business and Administration Response
  • Jonathan Camp, Abilene Christian University, Communication Response
  • Patricia B. Hernandez, Abilene Christian University, Biology Response

Session III

Along the Way: A CSC Generative Conversation Becomes a Book.”

Ron Bruner, Westview Boys’ Home, Convener
  • Suzetta Nutt, Highland Church of Christ, Abilene, Texas, “Practicing Spiritual Disciplines with Children”
  • Dana Kennamer Pemberton, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, Texas, “Holy Hospitality: Following the Call of Jesus to Welcome ALL Children”
  • Steven Bonner, Lubbock Christian University, Lubbock, Texas, “Understanding Childhood Spirituality”
  • Holly Catterton Allen, Lipscomb University, “Reshaping the Church into an Intergenerational Body”
  • Houston Heflin, Respondent, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, Texas

Session IV

“‘Are we moving the needle?’ Stability and Change in Spirituality of Students Attending a Christian University.”

Scott McDowell, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Chris Gonzalez, Lipscomb University, “Longitudinal Studies in Spirituality Among Christian Millennials”
  • Randall Dement, Lubbock Christian University, Respondent
  • Greg Brooks, Lubbock Christian University, Respondent

 

Theatre

?Session V

“Four Short Scripts Concerning Poverty and Homelessness: Presentation & Critique.”

Laurie Doyle, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Norman Bert, Texas Tech University, “Four Short Scripts Concerning Poverty and Homelessness”
  • Rodney Plunkett, White Station Church of Christ, Memphis, Tennessee, Respondent
  • Kari Hatfield, Abilene Christian University, Respondent
  • Stan Denman, Baylor University, Respondent

 

---

Session I

“Aging and Hope: Challenges and Good News Anticipating the Future (Session 1).”

 David Fleer, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Dan Blazer, Duke University Medical Center, “Why Survive? The Good in Growing Old”
  • William L. Turner, Vanderbilt University, “The H.O.P.E. Project:  Hallmarks of Psychosocial Efficacy in Families and Communities”
  • Rubel Shelley, Lipscomb University, Respondent
  • Dick Cowart, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, Nashville, Respondent
  • Tanya Brice, Benedict College, Respondent

 

Leaven Journal Presents: The Academy as a Source of Congregational Wisdom.”

David Lemley, Pepperdine University, Convener

  • Cliff Barbarick, Abilene Christian University, Panelist
  • Tera Harmon, Catholic University of America, Panelist
  • Cari Myers, Iliff School of Theology, Panelist

 

Session II

“Aging and Hope: Challenges and Good News Anticipating the Future (Session 2).”

 David Fleer, Lipscomb University, Convener

  • Dan Blazer, Duke University Medical Center, “Why Survive? The Good in Growing Old”
  • William L. Turner, Vanderbilt University, “The H.O.P.E. Project:  Hallmarks of Psychosocial Efficacy in Families and Communities”
  • Rubel Shelley, Lipscomb University, Respondent
  • Dick Cowart, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, Nashville, Respondent
  • Tanya Brice, Benedict College, Respondent

 

“Honors Students at Faith-Based Colleges and Universities: How Do We Respond to Injustice?”

Michael Harbour, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Corinna Carney, Abilene Christian University, “Faith and a Verb Leading Toward Justice”
  • Grace McNair, Abilene Christian University, “AmeriCorps and the Incarnational Move”
  • Sarah Ellis, Belmont University, “Social Justice, Faith, and Serving Community Needs”
  • Samantha Potts, Belmont University Honors Program, “Education, Faith, and Public Policy in Disadvantaged Communities”
  • Corbett Hall, Harding University, “Christian Faith and Medical Science in Appalachia”
  • Kaitlin Plachy, Harding University, “Zambia, Togo, & the Navajo Nation: Becoming a Global Scholar, Citizen, & Christian”
  • Caleb Russell, Harding University, “How Do Justice and Mercy Intersect in World Civilizations and Christian Society?”
  • Tori Willis, Harding University, “The Transformative Love of Christ in Health Care”

 

“Living at the Intersection of Ministry and Theology.”

Paul Watson, Cole Mill Road Church of Christ, Durham, NC, Convener

  • Kate Blakely, Duke Divinity School, Panelist
  • Patrick Messer, Cole Mill Road Church of Christ, Durham, NC, Convener, Panelist
  • Amanda Pittman, Duke Divinity School, Panelist
  • Landon Saunders, Heartbeat and Lipscomb University, Response
  • Greg Sterling, Yale Divinity School, Response

 

“One World? The Academy from Babel to Pentecost.”

Kenny Jones, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Donald S. Frazier, McMurry University, “When Enlightenment and Scripture Collide:  The Curious Case of American Negro Slavery”
  • David W. Hester, Faulkner University, “And All Who Believed Were Together (Acts 2:44): A Global Strategic Plan for the Academy”
  • David P. McAnulty, Abilene Christian University, “Psychology Practice at the Boundaries of Professional Codes and Biblical Narrative: Towards an Incarnational Ethic”

 

“The Traumatized Church: Reflections on Trauma, Theodicy, Redemption and the Church’s Witness in a Broken World.”

Ron Clark, Agape Church of Christ/George Fox Evangelical Seminary, Convener

  • Michael Hanegan, Independent Scholar, “Trauma – Informed Ecclesiology:
    The Embodied Life and Practices of the Church in the Midst of Trauma and Human Suffering”
  • Charles Rix, Oklahoma Christian University, “Trauma and ‘Narrative Wreckage’ in the Story of Hagar (Genesis 16:21, ‘Return to your mistress, and submit to her’)” 
  • Ron Clark, Agape Church of Christ/George Fox Evangelical Seminary, “In Those Days There Was No King in Israel . . . . What Do We Do With Sexual Violence, Survivors, and the Sacred Texts?”
  • “Film Clips and Discussion: Deliver Us From Evil and Not in My Church”

 

Session IV

“The Better Understanding Project: Building Dialog, Relationship, and Reconciliation in the Face of Disagreement.”

Joe L. Cope, Abilene Christian University, Co-Convener and Phyllis D. Hildreth, Lipscomb University, Co-Convener

  • Phyllis D. Hildreth, Lipscomb University, “Matters of Justice: Accountability in Faith Relationships”
  • Betty Gilmore, Southern Methodist University, “Identity Issues: Sustaining Self in the Context of Community”
  • Garry P. Bailey, Abilene Christian University, “United by Faith-in-Action: From a Peace Dialectic to Diverse, Faith-Based Dialogic Relationships”
  • Joe L. Cope, Abilene Christian University, “The Better Understanding Project: Building Understanding Through Conflictual Conversation”

 

“Language Diversity Through Inter-institutional Collaboration: The Texas Language Consortium Project.”

Abraham Mata, Lubbock Christian University, Convener

  • Rui Cao, Concordia University, Panelist
  • Josiah Simon, Schreiner University, Panelist
  • Abraham Mata, Lubbock Christian University, Panelist
  • Shawn Hughes, Lubbock Christian University, Respondent

 

“Reflective Praxis for Congregations: Evidence from Exceptional DMin Research.”

Dave Bland, Harding School of Theology, Carson Reed, Abilene Christian University and John York, Lipscomb University, conveners

  • Jason Bybee, Mayfair Church of Christ, Huntsville, AL, “Intentional Mentoring Toward Disciple Formation”
  • Wes Horn, Orient Street Church of Christ, Stamford, TX, “Communal Spiritual Formation:  Does the Practice of the Liturgical Christian Calendar Enhance Spiritual Growth?” 
  • Mark Johnson, Olympia Church of Christ, Olympia, WA, “Preaching to Shape a Holy People”
  • Ron Bruner, Executive Director of Westview Boys Home, Respondent

 

“‘Thou Readest Black, Where I Read White’: Understanding Biblical Interpretation Through Rosenblatt's Transactional Theory of Reading.”

Stephanie Talley, Abilene Christian University, Convener

  • Dawan Coombs, Brigham Young University, “‘Slightly in His Own Image’: Rosenblatt’s Literary Transaction”
  • Andrew P. Huddleston, Katlin Sehres, and Ashley Towe, Abilene Christian University “Are All Interpretations Equal? Validity, Community, and Education in Rosenblatt’s Transactional Theory of Reading”
  • Sheila Delony, Lubbock Independent School District, “Facts from a Poem: The Effect of Stance on Biblical Interpretation”
  • Steve Bonner, Lubbock Christian University, Discussant