Distinguished Alumni Awards

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Formerly the COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

 1998 Larry Bumgardner (‘77 – Attorney; adjunct Pepperdine professor; past director of The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Center for Public Affairs)
 1999 Phillip Sprayberry (’76 – Lead Teacher for the Arts at Booker T. Washington Magnet School;Montgomery, Alabama)
 2001 Dennis Loyd (‘58 – retired Lipscomb English professor)
 2002 David Ralston (‘62 – President, Memphis Tom’s Sales; Memphis, TN
 2003 David Sampson (’78 – U.S. Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development; Washington, DC)
 2004 Lincoln Hanks (’91 – Professor of Music at Pepperdine University)
 2005 Beth Halteman Harwell (Tennessee State Representative)
 2006 Judy Leavell (’68 - Actress)
2010 Mr. Randy Goodman ('77 President and Founder of Lyric Street Records)
2010 Dr. Jean Anderson ('75 Founder, HIV Women's Health Program, Johns Hopkins University)

 

COLLEGE OF BIBLE AND MINISTRY

 1998 Harvey Floyd ('53 – retired Bible professor; Lipscomb University)
 1999 Clarence Dailey (’48 – Minister for 24 years at Union Ave.; Memphis, TN; on Brentwood Hills ministry staff since 1983)
 2001 Larry Cantrell (’91 – Inner City Ministry)
 2002 Philip Slate (’57 – North Blvd. Church; Mission Emphasis; Murfreesboro, TN)
 2003 John Murphree (’49 – Minister)
 2004 Clyde Miller (’48 – Teacher and Preacher; Nashville, TN)
 2005 Johnny Markham (’85 – Youth Minister at College Hills in Lebanon, TN)
 2006 Jerrie Barber (’67 – Minister at Berry’s Chapel Church of Christ)
2010 Dr. Jerry L. Sumney ('78 Professor of Biblical Studies, Lexington Theological Seminary)

 

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

 1998 Gary Baker (’67 – Attorney; Baker,Campbell & Parsons)
 1999 Karen Saul ('84 – President & CEO, The  HR Group, LLC; Nashville, TN)
 2001 David Costello (‘64 – CPA; President and CEO of NASBA, National Association of State Boards of Accountancy)
 2002 Bruce Sullivan (’63 – retired partner, ERNST & YOUNG)
 2003 Jeff Whitehorn (‘84 – Summit Medical Center)
 2004 Ken Shumard (’65 – Chairman, Medical Doctor Associates; Atlanta, GA)
 2005 Bob Sircy (’74 – VP, Corporate Controller for Southwestern/Great American)
 2006 Ernie Hyne, II – (’73 – Attorney)
2010 Mr. Keith Dyer ('85 Director of Worldwide Channels, Cisco Systems)

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Formerly the COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

 1998 Harry Kellam (’68 – first African American to graduate from Lipscomb; Social Work)
 1999 Junior High (’70 – Retired Metro school principal; currently faculty in College of Education and Professional Studies)
 2001 Caroline Cross (’53 – Cross Properties; widow of the late Bill Cross; has endowed a chair for Family and Consumer Sciences)
 2002 Steve Liddle (’82 – coaching staff for Minnesota Twins)
 2003 Sharon McLarty Dockins (’77 – Speech/Drama Teacher; Logan Co. High School)
 2004 Tom Ingram (’67 – Chief of Staff, US Senator Lamar Alexander, Washington, DC)
 2005 George Spain (’56 – CEO, Centerstone Community Mental Health Centers, Inc.; Nashville, TN)
 2006 Bill Burton – (’70 – Administrative VP – Greater Atlanta Christian School)
2010 Mr. Scott Owens ('86 Principal, W.G. Rhea Elementary School)


Formerly the COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES

 1998 Burton Elrod (’72 – Orthopaedic Surgeon; Tennessee Titans Physcian)
 1999 Tom Breakfield (’62 – Director of Shutte Payload Operations for NASA)
 2001 Oliver Yates (‘56 – retired/adjunct Biology faculty; Lipscomb University)
 2002 Robert Pilkinton (’54 – Medical Doctor; Skyline and Tennessee Christian)
 2003 Jimmy Netterville (‘76 – ENT Physician; Vanderbilt Hospital)
 2004 David Elrod (’77 – General Manager, Aerospace Testing Alliance; Tullahoma, TN)
 2005 J. David Hardison (’76 – Dental School Faculty at Univeristy of Kentucky)
 2006 Sara Reed Stinchcomb (’61 – Public Health Physician)

 

RAYMOND B. JONES COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

2010 Mr. Bryan Thornton ('98 Founder, Net Reactions)